Forum Experts 2018

Ignacio Ybánez

Ignacio Ybánez

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Spain to Russia

Biography

Studies

"Baccalaureat" French Lycee

Licensed in Economic and Business Administration. Specialized in Spanish Economy University Complutense of Madrid, Spain

Administrative Career

Ambassador of Spain in the Russian Federation, March 3rd, 2017.

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, November 14th, 2014.

Director General for Foreign Policy and Multilateral, Global and Security Affairs (May 2013-November2014).

Director General for Maghreb, Africa, Mediterranean Middle East in Ministry of Foreign Affairs (May 2012- May 2013).

Vocal Adviser in the Office of the Secretary of State of Foreign Affairs (February 2011-May 2012).

Vocal Adviser in the Economic Office of the President and Vocal Adviser in the Department of International Politics and Security of the Office of the President of the Government (October 2010-January 2012).

Counsellor in the Permanent Representation of Spain before the European Union (April 2002 - 2010. Having occupied the following positions: Mertens Counsellor (2002-2005), Antici Counsellor (2005-2007) and Lisbon and Budget Review Counsellor (2007-2010).

Deputy Head of Mission in the Embassy of Spain in Guatemala (April 2000 - June 2002).

Deputy Director General of Multilateral Organisms of Fishing, Department of Agriculture, Fishing and Food (August 1998- June 2000).

First Secretary in the Embassy of Spain in Cairo in charge of Administrative and Consular Affairs (May 1995- August 1998).

Economic and Commercial Counsellor in the Embassies of Spain in the Dominican Republic, Haiti, and Jamaica (December 1991 - April 1995).

Deputy Head of Mission in the Embassy of Spain in Tanzania (May 1989 - December 1991) being Charge d’Affaires from June to December 1991.

Director of International Organizations of Agriculture, Food and Environment dependent on the General Directorate of Organisms and International Conferences of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (March 1989- June 1989).

Third Secretary as from on February 9, 1989.

Second Secretary from March 18, 1989.

First Secretary of commission on May 31, 1991, and in full from April 26, 1996.

Counsellor from July 29, 2005

Third Minister in full from October 10, 2014.

Join the Diplomatic Career in 1989.

Recognitions

Gentleman of the Order of the Civil Merit (24 June 1995).

An official of the Order Isabel the Catholic (8 September 1998).

Commander of Order of the Civil Merit (6 December 2001).

Commander of the Order Isabel the Catholic (6 December 2010)

Cross of the Order of Military Merit, white distinctive.